Screening of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi with high acid phosphatase secretion and it utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAWARAYA Keitaro  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン / 菌根 / ホスファターゼ / 菌根菌 / 菌糸 / 有機物
Research Abstract
Activity of acid phosphatase (ACP) from extraradical hyphae of arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi was studied in order to clarify utilization of soil organic phosphorus by AM fungi. Seedlings of Allium fistulosum were inoculated or uninoculated with AM fungi Rhizophagus clarus and were grown in pots that were separated into root and hyphal compartments with nylon net of 30 µm pore size. ACP activity of soil solution in hyphal compartment was higher in inoculated A. fistulosum than uninoculated plant. ACP activity in inoculated plant was higher at low soil P condition than that at high soil P condition. These results suggest that extraradical hyphae of AM fungi R. clarus exude ACP and its activity is induced under P deficient condition.