Determining the amounts of organic carbon from root exudates to estimate soil C changes in rice paddy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
CHENG Weiguo  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80450279)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / 有機態炭素 / 根の分泌物 / 品種 / 水耕栽培 / メタン / 安定同位体 / 分泌物 / 水田土壌 / 品種間差 / 根 / バイオマス / 分泌量
Research Abstract
The amounts of organic carbon from rice root exudates to solution or soil were successfully measured. In the hydroponic culture experiment, the difference of amounts of organic carbon per dry biomass exuded from rice root was more remarkably than that calculating by per plant among 8 kinds of rice cultivars. In the sandy soil culture experiment, the total organic carbon and CH4 in soil solution, and CH4 emissions from the plants were significant difference among 3 kinds of rice cultivars. Furthermore, after rice planted in the C4 soil which organic carbon was low at 0.5% for one season, the soil organic carbon from rice root exudates was measured by stable isotope nature abundance (delta 13C) method. As the results, the soil organic carbon from rice plant was 11.6% of the total assimilation carbon (plant biomass carbon). Approximately 10% of new soil organic carbon was translocated from the roots during one rice growth season.