Estimation and evaluation of effects of organic farming on microbial communities in paddy field soil
Project/Area Number |
23580089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKAWA SUSUMU 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50335014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Masanori 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (40355079)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 微生物 / 土壌学 / 水田 / 有機栽培 / 環境調和型農林水産 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of organic farming with winter flooding on microbial communities were investigated in an experimental paddy field by molecular ecological techniques. Compositions and abundances of the bacterial, fungal and methanogenic archaeal communities in plow layer soil of the paddy field were not influenced conspicuously by the organic farming and winter flooding treatments. These findings indicate the sustainable and homeostatic features of paddy field ecosystem on the microbial aspects, which may contribute to the functions of paddy field such as conservation of environments and biodiversity.