Analyses of plant responses to boron deprivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaru  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60281101)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / ホウ素 / 欠乏ストレス / 細胞壁 / ペクチン / シグナル伝達 / 無機栄養 / カルシウム / ストレス / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Boron is an essential micronutrient for plants. Boron deficiency is one of the major constraints in crop production worldwide. However, it remains unclear how boron deficiency causes various metabolic disorders and cell death. To understand the mechanism, we analyzed the physiological changes in Arabidopsis plants induced upon boron deprivation. The cells in root elongation zone overaccumulated reactive oxygen species and died within 1 h after boron deprivation. Similar responses could be observed under calcium deprivation. Analyses suggested that the immediate responses were triggered by a failure in cross-linking the cell wall pectic polysaccharides which were newly synthesized in elongating cells.