Studies on novel pesticidal protein of plant laticifers by mRNA-seq and proteomic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Sakihito  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (70283653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masamitsu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00182460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクワ / 乳液 / 乳管細胞 / プロテオーム / mRNA-seq / 殺虫 / 抗菌
Research Abstract
In this study, we hypothesized the laticifer cells in various organs of various plant species produce unique anti-insect or anti-microbial proteins and identified them by next-generation sequencing technology and proteome analysis. Then biochemical or physiological roles of these proteins were studied using native or recombinant proteins. Aim of this study is to provide new pesticidal gene, taking the place of Bt gene in transgenic crops.