Characterization of candidate genes related to the high aluminum tolerant mechanisms in a wild plant, Andropogon virginicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Bunichi  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (90243500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Syouji  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00325127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物栄養代謝 / イネ科有用野生植物 / メリケンカルカヤ / AvSAMS1遺伝子 / AvABCG1 transporter 遺伝子 / アルミニウムストレス / ストレス耐性機構 / エピジェネティックス / ストレス応答機構 / SAMS遺伝子 / ABC transporter 遺伝子 / epigenetics / 遺伝子発現調節 / イネ科野生植物 / 金属ストレス / 酸化ストレス / 耐性遺伝子 / ストレス誘導性遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 / 形質転換植物
Research Abstract
To clarify high Al tolerance mechanism in a poaceae wild plant, Andropogon virginicus L., its two candidate genes, S-adenosyl methionine synthase (AvSAMS1) and ABC transporter (AvABCG1), were characterized. The constructed two Arabidopsis transgenic lines expressing these two genes showed multiple tolerance phenotypes for Al, Cu, diamide or Zn. Microarray analysis and other experiments suggested that Al stress causes a dynamic change in DNA methylation status and that the AvSAMS1 gene is related to an epigenetic control of gene-expression under Al stress. It was also suggested that the AvABCG1transporter functions for an accumulation of toxic Al and Pb in root and/or leaf, rather than a transportation of these metals from root to shoot.