Project/Area Number |
23580093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | セレン / 農耕地 / セレノシステイン / セレノメチオニン / セレン酸 / 亜セレン酸 / 形態別分析 / 野菜 / たい肥 / 有機態セレン / 無機態セレン / 堆肥 / 有機セレン |
Research Abstract |
Dynamics of selenium in agricultural ecosystem were investigated. As organic selenium, seleno-methionine and seleno-cysteine cotaining yeast were used. As inorganic selenium, selenite were used. These selenium compounds were applied to soil and Komatuna were grown. Selenite applied Komatsuna contained seleno-methionine, selenite and selenate, and selenium in soil was mostly selenite. This shows selenite do not change in soil and after absoption by plant, selenate and seleno-methionine was formed. On the other hand, selenium in yeast applied soil was mostly selenite, and no seleno-methionine and seleno-systeine were found after harvest. Komatsuna contained the same selenium compound as selenite applied Komatsuna. These facts may show seleno-cysteine and seleno-methionine were disappeared due to mineralization and existed as selenite.