Comparison of functions on intestinal microbes between strains of Bifidobacterium and Ruminococcus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kozo  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50312393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHigh Fat / Health Effect / Intestinal Bacteria / Ruminococcus / Bifidobacterium / DFAIII / FOS / Yacon / Fruct Oligosaccharide (FOS) / Difructose Anhydride III (DFAIII) / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
In-digestible saccharides are important to control microbiota in colon. Fructo-oligosaccharide (FOS) is a typical in-digestible oligosaccharide, and it increase cells of Bifidobacterium species. We made process to make different in-digestible oligosaccharide which is DFAIII (di-fructose anhydride III) with using microbial enzyme effectively. DFAIII enhanced growth of Ruminococcus productus AHU1760 which was isolated from human feces, but not growth of Bifidobacterium strains because Bifidobacterium strains can’t degrade DFAIII. In this study we compared health effect of DFAIII + Ruminococcus productus AHU1760 vs. FOS + Bifidobacterium breve JCM1192T. Both combination were symbiotic. Yacon which is FOS rich natural vegetable were used as comparison with reagent FOS. Rat used were SD male 5 weeks with normal feed and high fat feed were used. Rats were kept for 30 days and analyzed pH, organic acid compositions, microbiota in cecum with using HPLC, DNA PCR-DGGE.
Both symbiotic showed clear pH decrease in cecal contents and feces which indicated abundant intestinal fermentation by abundant growth of microbes. Differences were observed in high fat conditions. Symbiotic by DFAIII and Ruminococcus productus AHU1760 continued abundant intestinal fermentations and kept intestinal pH in lower condition but not symbiotic by FOS and Bifidobacterium breve JCM1192T. Those results were supported DNA PCR-DGGE analysis. Ruminococcus productus AHU1760 showed better health effect than Bifidobacterium breve JCM1192T. Yacon died gave faster change of intestinal microbiota and pH which shoeing better health effect than reagent FOS.