Roles of a vesicular transport network and a membrane fusion in autophagy in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Takahiro  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70374973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOMI Katsuya  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (60302197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / SNARE / 出芽酵母
Research Abstract
We found that autophagy was inhibited when the secretory pathway was blocked in several SNARE (soluble NSF attachment protein receptor) mutants, suggesting that a supply of membrane lipid from the secretory pathway might be important for autophagosome formation. We also showed that some SNARE proteins directly associated with Atg9, which plays roles in autophagosome formation, at preautophagosomal structure, suggesting that these proteins might function as machinery of autophagosome formation.