Biosynthesis mechanism of a cyclic antibacterial peptide linked at N- and C- terminal amino acids and elucidation of the cyclization significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2013)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasushi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00261496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tadao  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
西村 順子  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), その他 (10241556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Junko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 技術専門職員 (10241556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバクテリオシン / 抗菌ペプチド / 環状構造 / 乳酸菌 / ガセリ菌
Research Abstract
A biosynthesis genes for gassericin A, which was the cyclic antibacterial peptide (bacteriocin) linked at N- and C-termini consisting of 58 amino acid residue, were identified, and gene expression analysis clarified that the leader sequence was important to production of gassericin A not the cyclization. In addition, it was suggested gassericin A was linked at N- and C-terminal amino acids by an ABC-transporter and then secreted to outside the producer cells after cleavage of the leader peptide by a putative novel proteinase.