Arsenic release from paddy soil by a dissimilatory arsenate-reducing bacterium Geobacter sp. OR-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AMACHI Seigo  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80323393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Noriko  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 土壌環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80345090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境微生物 / ヒ素 / 水田土壌 / 溶出 / Geobacter / ヒ酸還元 / ArrA / XANES / 鉄還元 / XAFS / 水田 / 汚染 / 微生物 / Anaeromyxobacter / ヒ素汚染
Research Abstract
Previously, we have succeeded to isolate a novel arsenate-reducing bacterium Geobacter sp. OR-1 from Japanese paddy soil. In this study, we isolated a new arsenate-reducing bacterium Anaeromyxobacter sp. PSR-1 from arsenic-polluted soil. When these bacterial strains were inoculated into sterile paddy soil, arsenic release was reproduced. XANES analysis revealed that these strains were able to reduce arsenate adsorbed on soil solid phase. In addition, the strains could release arsenic adsorbed on ferrihydrite. We also determined draft genome sequences of these strains. Preliminary draft genome analysis of strain OR-1 identified two arsenic islands containing multiple arsA and arsD genes, and possible dissimilatory arsenate-reductase genes (arrAB) were also found.