Project/Area Number |
23580106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | D-アミノ酸オキシダーゼ / 耐熱性酵素 / 好熱菌 / Rubrobacter xylanophilus / D-アミノ酸 / 生体触媒 / フラビン酵素 / オキシダーゼ / DAO |
Research Abstract |
D-Amino acid oxidase (DAO) is a biotechnologically important enzyme that can be used for various applications, such as the determination of D-amino acids and the production of pharmaceutical intermediates. Therefore, a highly stable DAO has been desired. In this study, we identified a DAO homologous gene (RxDAO) in the thermophilic bacterium Rubrobacter xylanophilus, and showed that the gene product produced in E. coli has a much higher stability than known DAOs. In addition, we identified DAO homologous genes in another thermophilic bacterium and also in a thermophilic fungus, showing the possibility of the additional existence of other highly stable DAOs. In conclusion, we successfully identified a novel, highly stable DAO useful for practical applications in various industrial fields.