Elucidation of localization mechanism of the cell surface proteins in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroki  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (20262701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Shu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30359872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞表層タンパク質 / 細胞分離酵素 / 細胞壁代謝 / 枯草菌 / 表層タンパク質 / ターゲティング
Research Abstract
DL-endopeptidases are cell wall hydrolases required for shape maintenance and growth in Bacillus subtilis. LytF at septum mainly functions in cell separation. On the other hand, LytE at septum and along sidewall is required for cell elongation in addition to cell separation. In this study, we examined to elucidate what is a key factor required for localization and function of these enzymes. When LytF was expressed with a signal peptide of LytE (SPLytE), it has been localizable not only septum and poles but also along the sidewall. Moreover, SPLytE-LytF could partially suppress a synthetic lethal phenotype of the double mutation in lytE and cwlO. These results strongly suggest that signal peptide governs localization and function of the cell wall hydrolases. Further analyses indicated that the first half region in the hydrophobic part of SPLytE might play an important role for the function of LytE.