Structural and functional analysis and application of decarboxylases catalyzing reverse carboxylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toyokazu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90220657)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脱炭酸酵素 / 炭酸固定機能 / 酵素変換 / 炭酸固定
Research Abstract
The existence of 2,4-dihydroxybenzoate decarboxylase had been suggested in anaerobic microorganisms. However, microorganisms had not yet be isolated. Therefore, the decarboxylase had not be characterized. In the present study, microorganisms showing 2,4-dihydroxybenzoate decarboxylase activity have been isolated through enrichment culture under semi-anaerobic conditions. The decarboxylase was purified to homogeneity and characterized. In the point of substrate specificity and subunit structure, the present enzyme was different from various hydroxybenzoate decarboxylases reported previously. The reverse carboxylation reaction proceeded regioselectively to form 2,4-dihydroxybenzoate without any by-product.