Expression level of methanol-inducible peroxisomal proteins is affected by oxygen conditions and mitochondrial respiratory pathway function in the methylotrophic yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70318179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメチロトローフ酵母 / 酸素認識 / アルコールオキシダーゼ / 呼吸鎖 / ペルオキシソーム / methylotrophic yeast / oxygen / alcohol oxidase / Candida boidinii / peroxisome / Pichia pastoris / oxygen recognition / CYC1 / gene expression
Research Abstract
Oxygen is required by methylotrophic yeast for the AOD-catalyzed reactions within peroxisomes for methanol metabolism in addition to its role as the terminal electron acceptor for the respiratory chain in the mitochondria. Therefore, the yeast cells must have a mechanism for controlling the methanol metabolism, which responds to oxygen levels, in order to balance the oxygen needs between these two organelles. In this study we showed that methanol-inducible peroxisomal proteins were induced only under aerobic conditions, and those gene expression was repressed by inhibition of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. In the respiratory deficient mutant strains, their induction was at very low levels despite the presence of oxygen. Taken together, these facts indicate that the yeast can sense oxygen conditions, and that mitochondrial respiratory function may have a profound effect on induction of methanol-inducible gene expression of peroxisomal proteins.