Clarification of mechanism of biofilm formation and degradation of toxic compounds by genome sequencing and numerical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIMBARA Kazuhide  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30225122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Yasunori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90204007)
NOJIRI Hideaki  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (90272468)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 流れ場 / 毒性物質分解 / シミュレーション / 芳香族化合物 / 水酸化代謝物 / 形成促進 / ゲノム配列
Research Abstract
This research was focused on the biofilm formation of bacteria which degrade aromatic compounds. Genome of a PCB degrader Comamonas testosteroni TK102 was determined for the analysis of specific expression during degradation and biofilm formation. We also carried out a biofilm growth simulation. Addition of hydroxyl compound of biphenyl enhanced biofilm formation and number of live cells. Whole genome sequence of strain TK102 was done by next generation sequencing system and PCB degradation genes were coded on a mobile genetic element. From numerical results, the initial position of biofilm seeds proved to be an important factor and growth behavior was influenced by the relative relationship between convection of flow over biofilm and nutrient diffusion into biofilm.