Elucidation of novel archaeal mevalonate pathways oriented to metabolic engineering application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Hisashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60302189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素 / 微生物 / 生体分子 / イソプレノイド / メバロン酸経路 / アーキア / 代謝 / フラビン酵素
Research Abstract
A part of reactions in the archaeal mevalonate pathways were unidentified. Thus we performed the conversion assay of radio-labeled substrates by cell-free extract from archaea and functional characterization of archaeal homologs of known mevalonate pathway-related enzymes. As the result, we discovered the classical mevalonate pathway, which is rare in archaea, from an archaeon of genus Sulfolobus, and a novel modified pathway, which passes through 3-phosphomevalonate, from an archaeon of genus Thermoplasma.
We also performed X-ray crystal structural studies on type 2 isopentenyl diphosphate isomerase and diphosphomevalonate decarboxylase from archaea of genus Sulfolobus. The obtained structures and the results of various analyses showed novel mechanisms of catalysis, regulation of activity, and thermostabilization.