Metabolic mechanism of host extracellular matrices, glycosaminoglycans, in streptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Wataru  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30273519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連鎖球菌 / 宿主細胞外マトリックス / グリコサミノグリカン / 代謝機構 / イソメラーゼ / 還元酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 不飽和グルクロニルヒドロラーゼ / 応用微生物学 / 微生物代謝 / 構造生物学 / 代謝酵素 / 遺伝子クラスター / 構造機能相関 / 異性化酵素 / 細胞外マトリックス / 感染症
Research Abstract
Pathogenic streptococci degrade host extracellular matrices, glycosaminoglycans, to unsaturated uronic acid and amino sugar by polysaccharide lyase and unsaturated glucuronyl hydrolase (UGL). Unsaturated uronic acid was found metabolized to 2-keto-3-deoxy-D-gluconic acid through subsequent reaction of Gbs1892 isomerase and Gbs1891 reductase. These enzymes were encoded in the UGL genetic cluster, suggesting that repression of this cluster contributes to establishment of a novel therapy for strectococcal infectious diseases.