The analysis of the de-silencing mechanism in E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Taku  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50346318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物遺伝・育種 / 転写制御 / 核様体 / 大腸菌 / サイレンシング / 微生物 / H-NS
Research Abstract
The transcriptome analysis with the deletion mutants of hha, ydgT, stpA and hns genes indicated that Hha and YdgT are the proteins which assist H-NS to repress the expression over 100 genes. In addition, lux and lacZ reporter analysis to elucidate the mechanisms of the transcriptional regulations in ybdO and ler promoters indicated that the wide areas in up and downstream of the ybdO promoter is essential for the transcriptional repression of ybdO which depends on H-NS and the derepression of ler promoter with Pch protein observed when the repression of ler genes was cooperatively regulated by H-NS and Hha.