The oxidation of acetaldehyde: an issue remained unclear in the acetic acid fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHI Toshiharu  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30324388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Kazunobu  山口大学, 農学部, 教授(特命) (50107736)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酢酸発酵 / 酢酸菌 / アセトアルデヒド / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / パラログ / 膜タンパク質 / ユビキノン / 遺伝子破壊 / 酵素精製 / 物質酸化系呼吸鎖 / 逆遺伝学
Research Abstract
Acetic acid fermentation by acetic acid bacteria is a typical microbial transformation from ethanol to acetic acid. The present study conducted genetic and biochemical analyses on aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) catalyzing oxidation of acetaldehyde into acetic acid in Acetobacter pasteurianus, a member of acetic acid bacteria. It was shown that A. pasteurianus has two kinds of ALDH complexes: canonical one is essential for acetic acid fermentation, but paralogous one less contributes to that. Two ALDH complexes were different from each other as to pH optima and affinities to acetaldehyde. The paralogous ALDH was purified as complex consists of three subunits, but canonical ALDH seemed to be unstable and prone to be decomposed into subunit level.