Control of mixed culture fermentation system at high temperature to establish a novel concept "meta-Fermentation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kenji  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50205704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 康介  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00192170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 田代 幸寛  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90448481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマス / メタ発酵 / 複合微生物系 / メタ発酵法 / 高温L-乳酸発酵 / 好熱性細菌 / 耐熱性細菌 / L-乳酸
Research Abstract
We newly reported unique concept of "meta-fermentation", a fermentation that enables production of value-added products from non-sterilized waste biomass by using a mixed culture system. The meta-fermentation has several merits compare ring to the general fermentation using a pure culture: no need of sterilization facility, lower energy cost, no degradation of heat labile compounds, on-site treatment of waste biomass, etc. We investigated specific features of 'meta-fermentation", L-lactic acid production from food waste using certain compost as a mixed seed. It was found that factors affect on yield, productivity, selectivity, and optical purity were temperature, neutralization, and aeration. Under the best condition, Bacillus coagulant proliferate as a major species in the meta-fermentation.