Generic technology for halophilic bacteria using genomic data from next genearation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toru  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (90372812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords好塩性細菌 / オキシゲナーゼ / シデロフォア / P450 / 炭化水素 / 次世代シーケンサー
Research Abstract
Generic technology for moderately halophilic bacteria was examined using isolates from various area of Tunisia in order to apply for bioremediation under salinity conditions. Screening conditions for the variety of halophiles, genome analysis using next generation sequencer, plasmid vector construction with transformation, gene disruptant library construction, and collection of petroleum related compounds degradative genes were examined. Construction of petroleum degradation bacteria working under a salinity condition using the above materials is under progress.