Basic studies on the utilization of cellulosic biomass, unexploited natural resources, as fermentation raw materials, for the production of industrially useful products.
Project/Area Number |
23580118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Ikuo 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 理事 (90315581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUGA Kanou 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40315594)
AGEMATUS Hitoshi 秋田工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20435407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA Haruo 北里大学, 北里生命研究所, 教授 (90159632)
ISHIKAWA Jun 国立感染症研究所, 真菌部・抗生物質室, 室長 (40202957)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 抗生物質生産 / バイオマス / 放線菌 |
Research Abstract |
In order to breed streptomycetes that can produce antibiotics using cellulosic biomass as fermentation raw materials, we isolated highly cellulolytic Streptomyces strain C42 from soils. We constructed a gene expression cassette harboring all the nine cellulase genes that the strain carries to create a cellulase expression vector for streptomycetes. Non cellulolytic streptomycete transformed with the vector secreted cellulases but failed to degrade cellulose and filter paper in contrast to the C42 strain. We also isolated five genes encoding enzymes related to utilization of cellobiose, a final product of cellulose digested by cellulase, from another streptomycete to construct a cellobiose-utilizing expression vector. The results on the cellulase expression suggested that it is crucial to enhance the expression levels of the cellulase genes to generate vectors which enable streptomycetes to induce the degradation of cellulolytic materials for the fermentative production of antibiotics.