Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of lipase super-induction and creation of high stereo-selective lipase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Morio  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50168241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKANUMA Genki  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30580063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIO Kazutoshi  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (30203508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質代謝 / リパーゼ / リパーゼ超誘導剤 / 高級アルコール / 界面活性タンパク質 / ポリエステル / プロテオミクス / タンパク質工学 / リパーゼ・スーパーインデューサー / 結晶化 / ポリエステルの蓄積 / プロテオーム解析 / 脂質 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 生体機能利用
Research Abstract
Stable and high stereo-selective lipase has attracted attention from the viewpoint of industrial usage. As compared with the case where it was olive growing, the addition of stearyl alcohol resulted in enhanced several tens folds of thermo-stable and high stereo-selective lipase activity. Not only lipase but also surface active protein (EliA) was strongly induced in a large amount and secreted. From our experimental results, We can propose a model of lipase super-production system as follows: uptake of a small amount of lipase super-inducer, induction of EliA and secretion, emulsification of stearyl alcohol by EliA, uptake of a large amount of lipase super-inducer, and strong induction of lipase and secretion. It has become possible to obtain a large amount of high stereo-selective lipase by application of the mechanism.