Conversion of bacterial allosteric L-lactate dehydrogenases to constitutively active enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Hayao  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90188136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアロステリック特性 / 乳酸脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
For LCLDH, S67E, N68D, E178K and A235K replacements additively increased the FBP-independent activity, reducing the substrate Km values. The X-ray crystallography indicated that these mutations introduced the inter-subunit salt bridges between the Q-axis related subunits. For LPLDH, D68N and D68H replacements consistently changed the hyperbolic substrate saturation curves to the sigmoidal ones. In the case of TCLDH, L67E, N68D, E178K and A235K (or A235R) replacements (Q mutations) only slightly improved substrate Km in the absence of FBP, though they improved Vm values, instead R173Q and R216L replacements (P mutations) markedly improved the substrate Km. The P-axis and Q-axis mutations additively improved the FBP-independent activity and thermal stability. Structural comparison indicated that LCLDH and TCLDH exhibit greatly different structural changes, and therefore require the different designs that introduce the constitutively high catalytic activities.