Study of plant symbiotic methylotrophic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Ryoji  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60319936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Mitsuo  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40026571)
NAKAGAWA Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70318179)
TANI Akio  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00335621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメチロトローフ細菌 / Methylobacterium / PQQ / 希土類元素 / 共生 / 二酸化炭素 / カルビンサイクル / 植物共生微生物 / Phyllosphere / Rhizosphere / Rhizobium / 根粒菌 / Rhizospherea
Research Abstract
Methanol-utilizing bacteria, methylotroph, are distributed widely into environment, however the source of methanol in environment have been unclear for a long time. It was recently reported that the plants released a large amounts of methanol into the environment by hydrolyzing pectin methyl ester in around cell wall with growing. And that is utilized by methylotrophic bacteria for carbon or energy source. Furthermore, that is utilized as a mediator for symbiosis between plants and methylotroph.
In this study, we tried to understand the symbiotic relationship between plants and methylotrophic bacteria. We studied some substances as symbiotic materials such as pyrroloquinoline quinone (PQQ), CO2 and metal ions (especially calcium and rare earth elements) for exchange between plants and methylotrophic bacteria.