Construction of cell-free anammox reaction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takao  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (80165331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Takashi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (00425331)
HIRA Daisuke  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 助教 (00569890)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嫌気性アンモニア酸化 / 脱窒 / アナモックス / 亜硝酸還元酵素 / ヘムタンパク質 / ヒドラジン合成酵素 / ヒドロキシルアミン酸化還元酵素 / ヒドラジン / ヒドラジン酸化酵素 / anammox / ヒドラジン生合成 / ヒドラジン合成 / へムタンパク質
Research Abstract
This study was performed to construct cell-free anaerobic reaction system by reference to the previously described model for mechanism of anammox. The following important findings for construction of the system were obtained. (1) Hydrazine was synthesized from NO and NH4+ catalyzed by hydrazine synthase with a heterodimer heme protein, NaxLS. (2) An intermediate, NO, was synthesized by Cu-type nitrite reductase (Cu-Nir) in strain KSU-1 although cytochrome cd1 Nir has only been known in other anammox bacteria. (3) A multiheme protein, hydroxylamine oxidoreductase (HAO), catalyzed inter-conversion of NO and hydroxylamine.