Search on new function of cell-cycle-inhibitors in higher plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Wataru  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (50192761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞周期 / 細胞周期停止因子 / kip-related protein / シロイヌナズナ / 高等植物 / KRP
Research Abstract
To search on new function of cell-cycle-inhibitor in higher plant,I focused Arabidopsis KRPs (Kip-related proteins).I isolated many candidates for AtKRP-binding proteins by Yeast two hybrid system before the application. In this study, I checked in vitro and in vivo interaction between AtKRP and the candidates. At least, one of candidate could sedimente with AtKRP by using pull-down assay.The candidate applied to define the binding area with AtKRP by usig yeast-two-hybrid assay system, and the area was defined. Another candidate(s) might be bound with AtKRP in the Arabidopsis culture T87-cells. I also prepared overexpressing-mutant for AtKRP in Arabidopsis plant. Two homo-lines were established for the mutants.