The function of peptidylarginine deiminase expressed in the retina of chicken
Project/Area Number |
23580128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | タンパク質アルギニン脱イミノ酵素 / ニワトリ / 網膜 / 視細胞 / 双極細胞 / 水平細胞 / 鳥類アデノ随伴ウイルス / 過剰発現 / siRNA / PAD / chicken / retina / ニワトリ網膜 / グリセルアルデヒド3リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Peptidylarginine deiminase is a post-translational modification enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of protein-bound arginine to citrulline in a calcium ion dependent manner. Although PADI genes are widely conserved among vertebrates, their function in the chicken is poorly understood. We cloned and sequenced three chicken PADI cDNAs and analyzed the expression of their proteins in various tissues. Immunoblotting analysis showed that chicken PAD1 and PAD3 were present in cells of several central neuron system tissues including the retina. The chicken PAD1 and PAD3 recombinant proteins required calcium ions as an essential cofactor for their catalytic activity. The two recombinant proteins showed similar substrate specificities toward synthetic arginine derivatives. We conclude that chicken PAD1 and PAD3 might play specific roles in the nervous system, but that chicken PAD2 might not be functional under normal physiological conditions.