Development a novel method to analyze blood vessel occurrence in metanephroi and its network construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WANG Pichao  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80261775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsangiogenesis / vasculogenesis / 後腎 / 発生期 / 墨鋳型法 / 血管形成 / 血管鋳型 / 発生期後腎 / 血管新生 / 気液相培養 / 血管網構築 / 拍動流 / セラミックス多孔性担体 / 鋳型血管観察法 / 腎臓発生血管網 / 血管鋳型剤 / 低温徐凝固 / 手動式超微量駆動装置 / 保温ホルダー / 走査型電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
How blood vessel originated in metanephros is a question discussed for a long time. Angiogenesis and vasculogenesis are two main hypotheses. The former is related to blood vessel invasion, and the latter differentiation of progenitors from mesenchymal cells. However, which one is prerequisite to the very early stage has not been clarified. We developed a method to elucidate temporal angiogenesis originated from dorsal aorta and established a method to constitute the blood vessel network by applying the angiogenesis.
Using resin combined with ink-template method to inject into umbilical cord, we succeeded in the identification of occurrence time of angiogenesis. In vivo transplantation subsequent to in vitro culture, we succeeded in generation of a full blood vessel network in kidney. These techniques are useful to both kidney and other organs.