The mechanism underlying the cell shape change mediated by an oligomerizing molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IHARA Sayoko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80292788)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞膜 / アクチン / 生体膜 / 細胞骨格 / 重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells change their morphology in response to the outer stimuli. SWAP-70 has been known to play an important role in the regulation of cell shape change through the binding to both of the cell membrane and actin cytoskeleton. In this study, we show that SWAP-70 oligomerizes prior to actin polymerization in response to growth factor stimulation. The binding to activated Rac was shown to be required for the oligomerization of SWAP-70 and growth factor-induced cell shape change, suggesting the contribution of oligomerization of SWAP-70 to the stimulus-dependent cell shape change.