Research and development of the highly-active cathodic enzyme necessary for the practical use of the bio-fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA KUNISHIGE  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (40252712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO Kenji  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10152828)
HIGUCHI Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院生命理学研究科, 教 授 (90183574)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / マルチ銅オキシダーゼ / ラッカーゼ / 酵素電極 / 機能改変
Research Abstract
For the development of the platinum-substitute anodic enzyme catalysts for bio-fuel cell, I performed the in silico screening to find new multi-copper oxidases and the mutations against the common enzymes to improve their oxygen reduction activity. In the screening for the new multi-copper oxidases, I found two laccase genes from an anaerobic bacterium and an insect. The heterologous expression systems for the laccase genes were successfully constructed, and the recombinant laccase from anaerobe was found to have unreported properties so far. Furthermore, the improvements of the bacterial common enzymes in the oxygen-reduction activity and the electrode response were achieved by protein engineering.