Studies on the metabolism of phenolic-xenobiotics and transport of their glucosides in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Goro  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (70252070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAZAKI Kazufumi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (00191099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物の異物代謝 / 配糖化酵素 / マロニル化酵素 / 配糖体の放出 / 物質輸送 / シロイヌナズナ / 配糖体放出 / 蓄積機構
Research Abstract
When plants are exposed to harmful chemicals, plants modified them by glucosylation and/or acylation, and then accumulate the compounds into vacuoles for detoxification. In this work, we identified and functionally analyzed a glucosyltransferase and two acyltransferases those would work on the detoxification of naphthols, phenolic-xenobiotics, in Arabidopsis. We analyzed the export system of naphthol glucoside that are rarely reported in plants, and found a candidate transporter for this export. We also found division of roles of glucosyltransferases on this metabolism.