Study on Evolution and Diversity of Plant Circadian Clocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAFUMI Yamashino  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (00314005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概日リズム / 生物時計 / 進化 / 多様性 / 光 / 温度 / 概日時計 / 光シグナル / 温度シグナル / 光情報伝達
Research Abstract
Circadian clocks are intrinsic, entrainable mechanism that generate biological rhythms with approximately a 24 h period. Circadian rhythms are widespread in many biological processes of almost all organisms including plants. A clock provides plants with an adaptive advantage to anticipate and respond to daily changes in environmental conditions such as day and night, and seasonal changes in photoperiod. Oscillator components to define the molecular mechanism of circadian clock in plants are composed of plant specific proteins. In this study, biochemical properties of central oscillator proteins, pseudo-response regulator (PRR) family were investigated. It was revealed that PRRs function as transcriptional repressors in the central oscillator circuit. In vitro phosphotransfer experiment made it possible to show that a Bryophyte PRR, which is thought to be a prototype of PRR family, has phospho-accepter activity, suggesting that PRRs were diversified from a bona fide response regulator.