Cellular functions of a cytosolic glycerophosphocholine phosphodiesterase GDE5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YANAKA NORIYUKI  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70346526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIHISA Kato  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (20144892)
MASANOBU Wada  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
TOMOHIRO Kurisaki  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (90311422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / コリン / グリセロホスホコリン / 浸透圧 / 増殖 / choline / glycerophosphocholine / 3T3-L1 / clonal expansion / C2C12細胞 / 骨格筋細胞 / 筋分化
Research Abstract
We previously showed that GDE5 is a cytosolic glycerophosphocholine (GPC) phosphodiesterase. Here, we characterized the cellular functions of GDE5 in adipocytes because GDE5 expression is highly expressed during 3T3-L1 adipocyte differentiation. Knockdown of endogenous GDE5 in 3T3-L1 adipocytes dramatically suppressed adipocye differentiation, unexpectedly, through a modulation of the mitotic clonal expansion. Decreasing GDE5 abundance resulted in a marked increase in intracellular GPC level. We showed that decreasing GDE5 expression significantly upregulated mRNA expression of proteoglycans such as lumican, and decorin in 3T3-L1 cells. These results suggest that decreasing GDE5 abundance caused osmotic imbalance by the intracellular GPC accumulation and inhibited the mitotic clonal expansion of adipocytes. These provide an insight into the novel roles of GDE5 in osmotic balance which depends on GPC phosphodiesterase activity.