Development of immobilized koji-mold catalyst for effective isolation of pharmaceutically significant yerba mate compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI OSAO  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20027189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAKABE Yoshihiko  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (20274186)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマテ茶成分 / 麹菌触媒 / 酢酸菌 / 酸化発酵 / シキミ酸 / タミフル / キナ酸の製造 / シキミ酸の製造 / マテ茶の薬効成分 / 固定化触媒 / マテ茶有効成分 / 固定化麹触媒法 / アルゼンチン / クロロゲン酸 / クロロゲン酸水解酵素 / マテ茶 / キナ酸 / カフェ酸
Research Abstract
A novel strategy preparing raw materials for pharmaceuticals such as shikimic acid for Tamiflu was established applying koji-mold catalyst to yerba mate tea. Chlorogenic acid (CGA) hydrolase (CGase) was potently induced in mycelia such as Aspergillus niger when grown on yerba mate extract. Heat treatment of mycelia at 40˚C for 30 min destroyed polyphenol oxidase but CGase was highly resistant and survived during the heat treatment.Thus, the heated mycelia were found useful as a kind of immobilized catalyst of CGase. Some model reaction using immobilized heated mycelia as CGase was studied. This is the most outstanding point in this study and this method can be accepted for industrial production of QA and caffeic acid (CA). QA can be converted to shikimate by two enzyme systems of acetic acid bacteria, as has already been established in the previous study. Simultaneous isolation of QA, CGA, and CA was established by a simple ion exchange column chromatography.