The search for novel biomarkers by comprehensive identification of human N-myristoylated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI TOSHIHIKO  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20168727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsN-ミリストイル化 / バイオマーカー探索 / タンパク質脂質修飾 / 細胞情報伝達 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / バオマーカー探索
Research Abstract
In order to search for novel human N-myristoylated proteins that can be applied for biomarkers, the susceptibility of human cDNA clones in human cDNA resources to protein N-myristoylation was evaluated by metabolic labeling of proteins expressed using an insect cell-free protein synthesis system. For this analysis, 178 cDNA clones with an N-terminal Met-Gly motif were selected as potential candidates from ~6,300 Kazusa ORFeome project (KOP) human cDNA clones. The susceptibility of these cDNA clones to protein N-myristoylation was evaluated by metabolic labeling experiments both in an insect cell-free protein synthesis system and in transfected mammalian cells. As a result, the products of 35 out of ~6,300 cDNA clones were found to be novel human N-myristoylated proteins. These novel N-myristoylated proteins contain not only physiologically important proteins but also many disease-associated proteins that can be applied for biomarkers.