Carbohydrate-recognition and transmembrane ion-channel-formation mechanisms of calcium-dependent lectins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Tomomitsu  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50228467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Hideaki  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10452872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレクチン / 糖鎖 / 部位特異的変異 / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛋白質工学 / デンドリマー / 部位特異的変異体 / カルシウム結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
Carbohydrate-recognition mechanisms of calcium-dependent lectins, which play important roles in molecular recognition systems in organisms, were analyzed, and a novel artificial lectin with a designed binding-specificity was produced. In addition, site-directed mutational and three-dimensional structural analyses of the hemolytic lectin CEL-III revealed that it forms heptamers in target cell membrane with extensive conformational changes, forming the transmembrane pores that lead to hemolysis or cell death. These results may provide valuable information on various pore-forming toxin proteins widely distributed in the nature.