The expression of beta-oxidation adjustment key factor ACC2 elucidation which aimed at the metabolic syndrome new therapy
Project/Area Number |
23580139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Kohkichi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468506)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / 胆汁酸 / 脂質代謝 / 肝臓 / 脂肪酸合成 / アセチルCoAカルボキシラーゼ / ACC / 発現解析 |
Research Abstract |
We propose that Acetyl-CoA Carboxylase 2 (ACC2) is an attractive therapeutic target of metabolic syndrome, and we analyzed the mechanisms implied in the regulation of ACC2 gene expression to develop a brand-new therapeutic approach of metabolic syndrome. Prior to this study, we had found that hepatic ACC2 expression was repressed by cholic acid administration in mice. We had also found that murine ACC2 gene had two different transcription initiation sites with two different transcriptional regulatory regions. In this study, we analyzed the transcriptional regulatory regions by cloning. We also investigated the alterations of the expressions of the ACC2 mRNA subtypes under special conditions such as high-fat feeding, fasting, and refeeding. According to our result, the regulatory mechanisms participated in the expression of the 3-side ACC2 mRNA seemed to become an therapeutic target to improve hepatic energy homeostasis.