Starvation stress-responsive transcription factor is involved in the regulation of memory-independent social behavior of mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YUJI  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20154875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARIKO Umemura  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30521489)
HARUO Nakano  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60601870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 転写調節因子 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 嗅球 / ATF5 / 糸球体 / 介在ニューロン / 学習行動 / 不安行動 / 多動 / 社会性行動 / 自閉症 / 飢餓応答 / レンチウィルス
Research Abstract
Activating Transcription Factor 5 (ATF5), starvation-induced stress-responsive transcription factor, is expressed strongly in the subventricular zone and weekly in the wide range of the brain. Olfactory neurons in olfactory epithelium also express ATF5 abundantly. We made ATF5-deficent congenic mice and used them to test behavioral characteristics, including anxiety, perseveration, social contact, working memory and reference memory. ATF5-deficient mice showed hyperactivity, strong anxiety, depressed social activity and strong tendency of perseveration, independent of working and reference memories. These behavioral features indicate that ATF5-deficient mice show autism spectrum-like behavioral abnormality. Histochemical examination of the odorant bulb of ATF5-defficient mice revealed that ATF5 is involved in the neural activity of odorant perception.