The analysis of auxin biosynthetic pathway using metabolic intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masashi  横浜市立大学, 付置研究所, その他 (30342801)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Yukihisa  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (30300875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインドールピルビン酸 / オーキシン / 生合成 / 阻害剤 / フィードバック / YUCCA / シロイヌナズナ / 遺伝子発現 / 代謝中間体 / TAA
Research Abstract
In this research, a feedback regulatory mechanism of auxin biosynthesis has been studied by transcription analysis of auxin biosynthetic genes and metabolic analysis in auxin excess and deficient condition of Arabidopsis seedlings. Auxin excess and deficient conditions were produced by feeding of synthetic auxin and auxin biosynthesis inhibitors to wild type Arabidopsis and by using genetic mutants in auxin biosynthesis. As a result, auxin biosynthesis has been demonstrated to be regulated at the step of YUCCA, a rate-limiting step of auxin biosynthesis, through the negative feedback manner. This suggests that auxin biosynthesis as well as conjugation and degradation contributes to auxin homeostasis. We consider that our results may be useful for agricultural technology such as promotion of rooting and stable fruiting.