Function and transcriptional regulation of key factors in jasmonic acid signaling pathway in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kazunori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 准教授 (20312241)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジャスモン酸 / bHLH型転写因子 / 虫害抵抗性 / 揮発性テルペン / イネ / 傷害ストレス / 病虫害応答性 / 病虫害抵抗性 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In this study, we surveyed target genes of RERJ1, a key transcription factor in the jasmonic acid (JA) signaling pathway in rice, and provided the gene list for the RERJ1-target candidates includes proteinase inhibitor gene, monoterpene linalool synthase gene, and a JAZ repressor protein gene in the JA signaling under wound stress. We also found that RERJ1 plays a important roles on resistance against insect herbivory, and that inductive RERJ1 expression is highly dependent on the JA-isoleucine, an active form of JA. Based on these findings, we propose that RERJ1 is one of the key regulators involved in harbivory resistance through the positive regulation of wound-inducible genes including proteinase inhibitor gene in the JA signaling in rice.