Continuous luminescence of photoprotein with substrate analog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUSE MASAKI  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40335013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体分子 / 生理活性 / 蛋白質 / 有機化学 / 酵素
Research Abstract
Attempts have been made to find the condition which enables photoprotein to emit light continuously. A suitable condition for re-generation of photoprotein was obtained by using chemically synthesized oxy-chromophore analog. A florescent substance of photoprotein was also synthesized. A substance analog, in which sulfur and fluorine atoms were incorporated, was finally synthesized. The analog showed high bioluminescent activity as natural substance. From these results, fundamental knowledge was accumulated to obtain continuous luminescence of photoprotein.