| Project/Area Number |
23580148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 植物 / 免疫機構 / 細胞透過 / ペプチド / plant activator / 細胞透過性ペプチド / 植物細胞 / エフェクター / plant immunity / cell penetration / oligo-arginine / effector protein / tobacco / 防御応答 / ランダムライブラリ |
| Research Abstract |
Cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) can cross the cellular membrane, which is used to carry a functional peptide or protein inside the cell. Oligo-arginine peptides, which consist of 4-12 arginine residues, are one of well-studied CPPs. Oligo-arginine is also able to penetrate into plant cells, but significant adsorption of the peptide to the cell wall was observed, which might hamper the effective penetration. In this study, to obtain more effective CPPs against plant cells we evaluated the cell penetration of pVEC, which is known to penetrate cells in a different fashion to oligo-arginine. As a consequence, pVEC showed approximately 4-times higher penetration into tobacco cells than oligo-arginine. In addition, relatively low adsorption of pVEC to the cell wall was observed, which depends on the N-terminal hydrophobic region. These results indicate that pVEC is a useful tool for understanding the intracellular recognition of pathogen infection.