Project/Area Number |
23580151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Kenji 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90199729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Rika 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (90597725)
KOBAYASHI Jun 山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (70242930)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | みどりの香り / カイコ / 絹糸腺 / リポキシゲナーゼ / 植物昆虫相互作用 / 脂肪酸ヒドロペルオキシド脱水酵素 / カイコガ / ケト脂肪酸 / 鱗翅目昆虫 |
Research Abstract |
We found an activity to suppress formation of green leaf volatiles in the silk gland of silkworms. After purification, we obtained a protein of 31 kDa, that showed high fatty acid hydroperoxide dehydratase activity. When various isomers of substrates were used, the enzyme showed very strict substrate specificity to 13S-ZE isomer. In fact, this isomer is the one accountable to formation of green leaf volatiles in plants. From these observation, it was suggested that the enzyme is not only the antioxidative enzyme but probably involved in oxylipin metabolism either in plants or in the insects. When we analyzed the gene encoding the enzyme, we found it was a gene that had not been assigned. We are now trying to get a transgenic silkworm that has deletion of the gene, thereafter, we will be able to see the physiological and ecological significances of the enzyme activity for silkworms.