Design and synthesis of highly efficient substrate compatible to chemo-enzymatic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60171120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機化学 / 酵素合成 / 糖質化学 / 応用微生物学
Research Abstract
Under these circumstances that biocatalytic transformation is widely used, two approaches, the elaboration of "substrate molecular technology" and "quest of biocatalysts" should be emphasized. The aim of this approach is to find the optimized structure and synthetic routes of substrates, which would be maximally advantageous for both selectivity of enzyme-catalyzed reaction, and the total efficiency to target molecules. As the results through the research, three topics were achieved: 1) the exploration of the structure of alpha-haloketones which would be highly and efficiently reduced by stereoselective whole-cell microorganisms; 2) development of the structure of sugar oxazolines and glycal derivatives which serves free functional groups requisite for regio- and stereoselective transformation such as Ferrier reaction, were established. Based on them, new routes for (R)-terbutaline hydrochloride and rare sugars became available.