Functional analysis of novel terpene cyclases that resemble transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIRO Tetsuo  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80373299)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメロテルペノイド / 糸状菌 / テルペン環化酵素 / ポリケタイド / 生合成
Research Abstract
Pyripyropene, produced by a fungus Aspergillus fumigatus, is a meroterpenoid that is expected to be developed as a cholesterol lowering drug. Among the pyripyropene biosynthetic gene cluster, a novel terpene cyclase was identified that resembled more like a transporter. In this study, detailed analysis of its active site residue was carried out. Besides, a second meroterpenoid biosynthetic gene cluster was identified from A. fumigatus as well as from a fungus Fusarium graminearum, which causes Fusarium head blight. The PKS among the second gene cluster in A. fumigatus was shown to produce TAL.