Low-carbon Green Synthesis of Bioactive Peptides Based on Fluoromics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGI Masato  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90324805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフルオロミクス / フルオラスタグ / 疎水性 / 触媒 / 全合成 / ペプチド / コンビナトリアル合成 / 天然物 / 生物活性 / ミディアムフルオラス / 縮合 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research that controls the molecular properties by the fluorous content in the molecule (fluoromix concept) was performed to achieve the energy-saving molecular synthesis. As a result, we got the following results.
1) Fluorous Mukaiyama reagent, which can achieve an easy condensation system, was developed. In this condensation reaction, the product can be isolated effectively from by-products after the reaction. 2) We found a divergent synthesis method of Fmoc reagents, which have different fluorous tags. 3) A concise liquid-phase combinatorial synthesis of all stereoisomers of tenuecyclamide A was achieved using a mixture of D/L-alanine with each stereoisomer encoded by a different f-Fmoc tag.