Study on the regulatory mechanisms of neurodegenelation by tryptophan key enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Yukari  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (80213528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトリプトファン / ナイアシン / キノリン酸 / 神経毒 / ミクログリア / 脳 / 炎症 / ACMSD / NAD / IDO / SREBP / LPS
Research Abstract
Quinolinic acid (QA), a tryptophan metabolite, was observed to increase in brains of patients with neurodegenerative diseases. Indoleamine 2,3-deoxygenase (IDO) and amino carboxymuconate semialdehyde decarboxylase (ACMSD) affect QA production. In this study, we investigated the effect of some food components on IDO or ACMSD expression in microglial cells or LPS treated mice involved in neurodegenerative disease pathogenesis. Polyphenols in cereals suppressed IDO expression in microglial cells and in brain of LPS treated mice. Our results suggest that inhibition of the NF-kB pathway may be partly involved in the regulatory mechanism of IDO expression by polyphenols in cereals. We also found that phytol decreased ACMSD activity, its protein and mRNA expression. It is possible that this mechanism resulted from the activation of PPAR alpha. Some food components may be considered helpful for avoiding central nervous system inflammation.