Analysis of adhesion and aggregation behaviors of food proteins during continuous heat processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Takaharu  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70170628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品タンパク質 / 熱凝集 / 付着 / 連続加熱装置 / ホエイ / ラクトグロブリン / 卵白 / オボアルブミン / β-ラクトグロブリン
Research Abstract
Adhesion of proteins to stainless steel heat exchange surfaces during continuous heat processing of whey and egg white was studied, especially focusing on the relationship between the extent of thermal aggregation and the adhesion ability of the aggregates. The results obtained for whey proteins indicated that the adhesion to stainless steel surface proceeded competitively with the thermal aggregation in liquid medium. The results obtained for egg white indicated that small multivalent anions adsorbed onto the stainless steel surface affected the adhesion of egg white proteins. These results will be useful for further analysis of both mechanism and kinetics of protein adhesion as well as for effective prevention of protein adhesion.